Test Bank Digital Business Networks 1st Edition Allen Dooley | Internet | Computer Network

Please download to get full document.

View again

of 11
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Information Report
Category:

School Work

Published:

Views: 41 | Pages: 11

Extension: PDF | Download: 0

Share
Related documents
Description
Test Bank Digital Business Networks 1st Edition Allen Dooley https://testbankdata.com/download/test-bank-digital-business-networks-1st-edition-allen-dooley/
Transcript
  Test Bank Digital Business Networks 1st Edition Allen Dooley Instant download and all chapters TESK BANK Digital Business Networks 1st Edition Allen Dooley https://testbankdata.com/download/test-bank-digital-business-networks-1st- edition-allen-dooley/   Digital Business Networks   (Dooley) Chapter 1 Elements of Data Communications: Analog and Digital 1.1 Multiple Choice Questions 1) What are the five evolution phases of data communications? A) digitization, growth of data gathering, an era of delegation, the Internet as a common tool, and  pervasive computing B) analog signals, growth of data communications, an era of deregulation, the Internet as a common tool, and pervasive computing C) digitization, growth of data communications, an era of deregulation, the Internet as a common tool, and pervasive computing D) digitization, growth of data communications, an era of deregulation, the evolution of Voice-over-IP (VoIP) as a common tool, and pervasive computing Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 3 2) In what year did computer technology begin to transform our social, economic, and governmental infrastructures? A) 1960s, when Internet became a core in our technology B) 1950s, when ARPA research was formed C) 1980s, when the Internet was introduced D) 1990s, when the Internet was enhanced Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref: 3 3) The technology used in the 1960s called ________ was/were very large and expensive and used proprietary architectures that did not support cross-platform communications. A) Department of Defense PCs B) the Internet C) personal computers D) mainframes Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 3 4) The term ________ generally refers to a technology or product that is copyrighted and not  available for use without some type of fee or payment to its owner. A) Internet technology B) RFID (Radio Frequency Identification) technology C) Proprietary D) IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electrical Engineers) technology Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref: 3  5) A series of legal battles, beginning in the late ________ and continuing into the ________, introduced an era of deregulation that in ________ resulted in the federally mandated breakup of Bell Telephone/AT&T into two components. A) 1970s, 1980s, 1988 B) 1960s, 1970s, 1984 C) 1960s, 1970s, 1988 D) 1980s, 1990s, 1994 Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref: 4 6) A key goal of ________ is to allow competitors to enter a market so that consumers in that market can have a wider selection of service providers from which to choose. A) digitization B) the Internet C) deregulation D) All of the above. Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 4 7) In 1958, in response to the Soviet Union's launch of Sputnik, the U.S. Department of Defense established ________. A) Advanced Research Projects Agency (ARPA) B) Telecommunications Industry Association (TIA) C) Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) D) Internet Assigned Numbers Authority (IANA) Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref: 4 8) The Internet mostly in use today, especially in the U.S., is known as version IPv4 (Internet Protocol version 4). What is the next improved and enhanced Internet Protocol technology? A) Internet protocol v5 B) Internet protocol v3 C) Internet protocol v9 D) Internet protocol v6 Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: 5 9) Data communications is formally considered as a subset of ________. A) Internet B) AT&T Bell lab technologies C) Telecommunications D) All of the above Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 6  10) Telecommunications includes many different types of communication besides data, such as voice and video, and includes telephony, telegraphy, and television. Where does the prefix tele come from? A) The Latin word communications B) The Roman word for traveling C) The English word for telecommute D) The Greek word for distance Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 6 11) Telecommunications historically has supported other purposes beyond communications  between ________ and ________. A) computers, networks B) World Wide Web, DNS C) DHCP, mainframes D) File Transfer Protocols, Proxy Servers Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 6 12) A number of ________, both national and international, specify how, where, when, what, and who can provide telecommunications services. A) Internet and network organizations B) protocols C) standards-setting bodies D) Internet technologies Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 6 13) Today, the term data encompasses a much broader range of elements, no longer consisting of  just numbers and text. What other elements might data include? A) graphic images, sound files, or video elements B) sound files, but not video C) video elements, but not sound files D) None of the above Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 6 14) One binary coding scheme in particular that will affect data communications technologies is  ________. A) Internet subnet mask B) Internet Protocol (IP) C) binary code D) Unicode Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref: 6
Recommended
View more...
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks